Skip to content
PromotEdge

Home World of Marketing Newspaper ad cost

Guide · Media costs

Newspaper adcost in India

Real rates per square centimetre, from the government's own rate card. Who this is for: Anyone pricing newspaper ads in India.

Since 201565+ in-house team6 cities

By , Chief Creative DirectorPublished 4 Oct 202612 min read

Brands we have worked with

  • Sai Angan
  • Rupa Peekaboo
  • Tea Junction
  • Zandu Vigorex
  • Fox & Mandal
  • Veedol
  • Tata Efee
  • Avadh Sugar & Energy
  • Taj Cement
  • Weichai
  • Rerasathi
  • Honest AI
  • Walton
  • Supertron
  • Balrampur Foundation
  • Fine Organics
  • Kopran
  • Bengal Aerotropolis Projects Limited
  • FIVB
  • Hanumanta Foods
  • Linc
  • Nitya Gold & Diamonds
  • Novozymes
  • PSPL
See all 122 clients
/ 01 The short answer

How much doesa newspaper ad cost in India?

Newspaper display ads in India are priced per square centimetre (sq cm). On the government's rate card, a leading daily costs about ₹60 to ₹400 per sq cm in black and white, set by how many copies it sells.

In Kolkata, Anandabazar Patrika is ₹348.81 per sq cm and The Telegraph ₹105.86. So a 10 cm × 12 cm ad costs roughly ₹12,700 to ₹42,000 for one day in one of these papers.

PromotEdge plans newspaper ads as part of your full media mix, and judges them on calls, visits and sales, not on the size of the ad.

These rates come from the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), the Government of India's advertising office. They are what the government pays each newspaper, and they follow a fixed rule tied to circulation. Newspapers set their own rates for private advertisers and mostly don't publish them, so your quote can be different. The CBC rate card is still the best public way to compare papers.

All figures on this page are media costs only, checked on 4 October 2026. Ad design, colour and position premiums, and GST are extra. We don't publish our own fees; further down we explain how agencies charge and how to compare quotes.

Key takeaways
  • Newspaper display ads are sold per square centimetre. Width × height in cm gives the size, and size × rate gives the cost for one day.
  • Since November 2025 the government pays ₹59.68 per sq cm for every 1 lakh copies a daily sells, in black and white. That's 26% more than before (PIB, 17 November 2025).
  • In Kolkata, Anandabazar Patrika is ₹348.81 per sq cm, Bartaman ₹144.96, The Telegraph ₹105.86 and The Times of India ₹95.15 on the CBC rate card (viewed 4 October 2026).
  • Colour ads and preferred positions, such as the front page, cost more than the black-and-white base rate.
  • CBC has 7,903 publications on its panel, from big city dailies to small weeklies.
/ 02 Rates by paper

Government rate per sq cm,East India dailies and metros

From CBC's "Publishers on Panel" rate card, viewed 4 October 2026. Black and white display rates. The circulation is the figure CBC uses to set the rate.

Newspaper (edition)LanguageCirculation used by CBCRate per sq cm (₹)
Anandabazar Patrika (Kolkata)Bengali5,84,479348.81
Bartaman (Kolkata)Bengali2,42,899144.96
The Telegraph (Kolkata)English1,77,388105.86
The Times of India (Kolkata)English1,59,43995.15
The Statesman (Kolkata)English1,51,47490.39
Prameya (Bhubaneswar)Odia4,28,593255.78
Pragativadi (Bhubaneswar)Odia2,48,630148.38
Sambad (Bhubaneswar)Odia2,29,014136.67
Hindustan (Patna)Hindi3,25,709194.38
Dainik Jagran (Patna)Hindi2,48,439148.26
Prabhat Khabar (Patna)Hindi1,53,81991.79
Dainik Bhaskar (Ranchi)Hindi1,12,46267.11
The Hindustan Times (Delhi)English6,73,351401.85
The Times of India (Mumbai)English5,54,303330.80

Figures as of 4 Oct 2026.

These are rates for Government of India advertising booked through CBC. Newspapers' commercial rates are mostly not published and can differ. Colour, position premiums and GST are extra.

How is newspaper advertising priced in India?

Display ads, the boxed ads with pictures and design, are sold by area. You pay a rate per square centimetre for each day the ad appears in each edition.

The basic sum: width (cm) × height (cm) × rate per sq cm × number of days = cost.

Example: an ad 10 cm wide and 12 cm tall is 120 sq cm. At ₹105.86 per sq cm, that's ₹12,703 for one day, before colour and GST.

Classified ads, such as job, property or matrimonial ads, are priced differently. They are usually charged by the line, the word or a small fixed box, and usually cost less than display ads.

How does the government set newspaper ad rates?

CBC uses one rule for every daily on its panel. On 17 November 2025, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting raised the base rate from ₹47.40 to ₹59.68 per sq cm for every 1 lakh copies, in black and white. That was a 26% increase, the first revision since January 2019.

So a paper's rate grows with its circulation. Anandabazar Patrika's 5,84,479 copies × ₹59.68 per lakh gives ₹348.81 per sq cm, exactly what the rate card lists. Papers below 1 lakh copies are listed at the base ₹59.68.

The government also approved premium rates for colour ads and preferred positions. The press release does not give the percentages, so ask for them in any quote.

What do Kolkata newspapers charge?

Kolkata has strong papers in Bengali, English and Hindi. On CBC's rate card, Anandabazar Patrika is ₹348.81 per sq cm, Bartaman ₹144.96, The Telegraph ₹105.86, The Times of India ₹95.15 and The Statesman ₹90.39. Our newspaper advertising in Kolkata page explains how we choose papers and editions for the city.

On CBC's figures, the top Bengali dailies sell more copies than the English ones in Kolkata. English papers are often used to reach business and professional readers. Many campaigns use one of each.

Sample newspaper budgets: what an ad really costs

Here are worked examples at CBC rates, for one day, black and white. Media cost only, before colour or position premiums, design and GST.

Newspaper (edition)Rate per sq cmSmall ad: 10 × 12 cm (120 sq cm)Large ad: 25 × 33 cm (825 sq cm)
Anandabazar Patrika (Kolkata)₹348.81₹41,857₹2,87,768
Bartaman (Kolkata)₹144.96₹17,395₹1,19,592
The Telegraph (Kolkata)₹105.86₹12,703₹87,335
Prameya (Bhubaneswar)₹255.78₹30,694₹2,11,019
Sambad (Bhubaneswar)₹136.67₹16,400₹1,12,753
Hindustan (Patna)₹194.38₹23,326₹1,60,364
Prabhat Khabar (Patna)₹91.79₹11,015₹75,727
Dainik Bhaskar (Ranchi)₹67.11₹8,053₹55,366

A small ad run on three different days in one paper costs three times the one-day figure. A launch campaign with a large ad in two papers on the same day might cost ₹2 lakh to ₹4 lakh at these rates.

What makes a newspaper ad cost more or less?

  • Circulation. More copies sold means a higher rate per sq cm.
  • Size. Cost rises with every square centimetre. A tight, clear ad often works as well as a big one.
  • Colour. Colour costs more than black and white.
  • Position. The front page, page 3 and "jacket" ads that wrap the paper cost more than inside pages.
  • Editions. Many papers print several city editions. Running in all editions costs more than one city.
  • Day. Weekend and festival editions are popular, and the best positions sell out early.
  • Ad type. Classified ads usually cost less than display ads.

Is newspaper advertising still worth it?

Print is smaller than it was, but it isn't dead. In 2025, print advertising in India still grew 2%, according to the FICCI-EY media and entertainment report (March 2026). Newspapers remain strong for trust, for regional languages and for older and business readers.

Newspapers suit real estate launches, education admissions, retail sales, automobile offers, public notices and recruitment. They are weaker for young audiences who read mostly on their phones.

To know if it worked, put a unique phone or WhatsApp number, a QR code or an offer code in the ad. Then watch calls and searches for your brand name on the day it runs and the days after.

How do agencies charge for newspaper ads, and how do you compare quotes?

We don't publish our fees. Here is how print is usually billed, so you can compare any quote, including ours.

  • Media cost: the paper's rate per sq cm × size × days, plus colour and position premiums. Ask for each part in writing.
  • Agency fee or commission: a percentage of media, or a fixed fee for planning and booking.
  • Design: the ad layout and copy, quoted separately.
  • GST: added on top. Ask whether the quote includes it.

Ask every agency for the same details: papers, editions, dates, size, colour, position, rate per sq cm and total. Ask for a copy of the published page as proof. A good media buying partner gives you all of this without being asked.

Choosing which papers, editions and days fit your budget is media planning. Our print advertising service plans, designs, books and tracks newspaper campaigns.

/ 03 Plan your ad

How to plan a newspaper adin five steps

  1. 01

    Set one goal

    Walk-ins for a sale, enquiries for a project, admissions, or a public notice. Decide the budget, including design.

  2. 02

    Pick papers and editions

    Choose the language and editions your buyers read. One strong regional paper often beats several small ones.

  3. 03

    Choose size, colour and position

    Work out the cost per sq cm for each option. A smaller ad in a better position can beat a large one buried inside.

  4. 04

    Write a clear ad

    One message, one offer and one easy action, such as a number to call or WhatsApp.

  5. 05

    Track the response

    Use a unique number or code, keep the published page, and compare calls and visits with normal days.

/ 04 Where we fit

How PromotEdge plans print

We plan newspaper ads as part of your full media mix, and we judge them on calls, visits and sales, not on the size of the ad.

If print isn't right for your buyers, we'll say so and suggest where the money works harder.

Want a newspaper plan for your city and budget? Ask for a growth plan.

All rates checked on 4 October 2026. Rates change, so confirm current rates before you book.

  • Rate rule: Press Information Bureau, "Ministry of I&B Approves Revised Rate Structure for Government Advertisements to Strengthen Print Media Ecosystem", 17 November 2025. The base rate went from ₹47.40 to ₹59.68 per sq cm per lakh copies, black and white.
  • Rates by newspaper: Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), "Publishers on Panel" rate card, viewed 4 October 2026. It covers 7,903 publishers, with circulation and rate per sq cm for each. These are rates for Government of India advertising.
  • Print advertising growth: FICCI-EY Media & Entertainment report, press release of 24 March 2026 (2025 figures).
  • Worked examples: our own arithmetic on the rates above, for illustration.
We're professionals. We'd rather be blunt than pleasing.
What we believe at PromotEdge
What people say

In their own words

“An aligned partner is always a welcoming step. Someone who can think deep through lines, understand the matrix of product management. Fortunate enough, PromotEdge has been a partner in progress for me. …”
Bobby SrinivasBobby SrinivasChief Manager Marketing & Brand Marketing at Utkarsh India
“As a progressive and emerging digital marketing company, PromotEdge is doing something right to enhance the experience of companies associated with them. …”
Anish Basu MallikAnish Basu MallikMarketing Executive at Unimark Group
“PRAN & PromotEdge have been working together for last 1.5 years. Throughout, the work experience is good and satisfactory. As a client, we found PromotEdge very professional and dedicated towards any project assigned to them. …”
Sharif Rezwan KabirSharif Rezwan KabirBrand Manager at PRAN RFL Group
Read all 20
Planning a newspaper ad?

Spend where it brings business.Cut what doesn't.

Or leave your number. A strategist calls you in one working day.

We use these details only to call you back. Privacy notice.

Straight answers.

  • On the government's CBC rate card, leading dailies range from ₹59.68 to about ₹400 per sq cm in black and white, depending on circulation (viewed 4 October 2026). Commercial rates are set by each newspaper and can differ, so treat the card as a guide and ask the paper for its current rate.

  • CBC lists Anandabazar Patrika (Kolkata) at ₹348.81 per sq cm, black and white. A 10 cm × 12 cm ad is about ₹41,900 for one day at that rate, before colour, position premiums and GST. Ask the paper for a written quote that shows each of these lines.

  • Multiply width by height in cm to get the area, then multiply by the rate per sq cm and the number of days. Add any colour or position premium, design and GST. Ask the paper or agency to show each line separately, so you can compare two quotes fairly.

  • Usually, yes. Classified ads are charged by the line, word or small box, so a short notice costs little. Display ads are charged per sq cm and allow design, pictures and better positions, which is why they cost more. Pick classified for simple notices and display when the look of the ad matters.

  • Yes, GST is added on top of the media cost and design. Ask every quote to show it separately, and check the current rate with your accountant. A quote that only gives one total makes it hard to compare papers, so ask for the rate, the days and the tax in separate lines.

  • For many businesses, yes. Print advertising grew 2% in 2025 (FICCI-EY, March 2026), and newspapers stay strong for trust, regional languages and older readers. Track results with a unique number or QR code, so you can see how many calls and visits one insertion brings before you buy the next.